Programme
CATEGORY I ? PIANISTS
Programme for Stage I
The programme should contain compositions from each of the following four groups ? in total at least four compositions ? one each from groups 1, 2 and 3 and one or more compositions from group 4. The maximum total time of the musical presentation may not exceed 20 minutes.
Fryderyk Chopin ? one etude (free choice)
Karol Szymanowski ? one etude from op. 4 or
Karol Szymanowski ? three consecutive etudes from op. 33 or
Witold Lutosławski ? one etude, either No. 1 or No. 2
One etude by one of the following composers:
Ignacy Friedman
Maurycy Moszkowski
Teodor Leszetycki
Juliusz Zarębski
4. One or more works selected from the oeuvre of the following composers:
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński Józef Ksawery Elsner Leopold Godowski Antoni Kątski Stefan Kisielewski Raul Koczalski Józef Władysław Krogulski Karol Kurpiński Szymon Laks Franciszek Lessel Karol Lipiński Roman Maciejewski Miłosz Magin
|
Artur Malawski Witold Maliszewski Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński Karol Mikuli Stanisław Moniuszko Zygmunt Noskowski Józef Nowakowski Michał Kleofas Ogiński Henryk Pachulski Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Roman Palester Eugeniusz Pankiewicz Andrzej Panufnik
|
Piotr Perkowski Ludomir Różycki Michał Spisak Roman Statkowski Zygmunt Stojowski Antoni Stolpe Antoni Szałowski Maria Szymanowska Józef Wieniawski Adam Wroński Aleksander Zarzycki Władysław Żeleński
|
Programme for Stage II
The programme should contain at least two works written by the composer(s) from group 1 below and at least one work written by the composer(s) from group 2 below.
The total time of musical presentation of the works written by the composer(s) from group 2 may not exceed 15 minutes. The total maximum time of the musical presentation may not exceed 40 minutes but may not be shorter than 35 minutes.
The works performed in this stage may not be the same as those performed in Stage I.
Group 1:
Tadeusz Baird Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński Józef Ksawery Elsner Ignacy Friedman Leopold Godowski Joachim Kaczkowski Mieczysław Karłowicz Antoni Kątski Raul Koczalski Józef Władysław Krogulski Karol Kurpiński Szymon Laks Franciszek Lessel Teodor Leszetycki Karol Lipiński
|
Roman Maciejewski Miłosz Magin Artur Malawski Witold Maliszewski Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński Karol Mikuli Stanisław Moniuszko Maurycy Moszkowski Zygmunt Noskowski Józef Nowakowski Michał Kleofas Ogiński Henryk Pachulski Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz Roman Palester Eugeniusz Pankiewicz
|
Piotr Perkowski Ludomir Różycki Michał Spisak Roman Statkowski Zygmunt Stojowski Antoni Stolpe Antoni Szałowski Tadeusz Szeligowski Maria Szymanowska Józef Wieniawski Bolesław Woytowicz Adam Wroński Aleksander Zarzycki Władysław Żeleński
|
Group 2:
Grażyna Bacewicz Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Wojciech Kilar Stefan Kisielewski
|
Witold Lutosławski Ignacy Jan Paderewski Andrzej Panufnik
|
Karol Szymanowski Aleksander Tansman Juliusz Zarębski
|
Programme for Stage III ? Final
Stage III ? Final shall include one of the works from the list below to be selected by the participant.
Grażyna Bacewicz ? Piano Concerto
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński ? Piano Concerto in A flat major, op. 2
Franciszek Lessel ? Piano Concerto in C major
Józef Władysław Krogulski ? Piano Concerto No. 1 in E major
Artur Malawski ? Symphonic Studies for piano and orchestra
Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński ? Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor
Henryk Melcer-Szczawiński ? Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski ? Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 17
Ludomir Różycki ? Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 43
Józef Wieniawski ? Piano Concerto in G minor, op. 20
Władysław Żeleński ? Piano Concerto in E flat major, op. 60